KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

sittsynk

English translation: in-situ interview


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:sittsynk
English translation:in-situ interview
Entered by: Charlesp

09:10 Nov 29, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Swedish term or phrase: sittsynk
Again relating to filming.


"sittsynk" which comes up "seating sync" (which of course makes no sense) appears to be an abbrev. for something.

Here's the context:
En sittsynk med kort skärpedjup ...
Sittsynk fungerar som inslussning in i mötet...
Görs som sittsynk för att ha backup ...
Charlesp
Sweden
in-situ/ interview
Explanation:
I write "sync" sometimes for "synk" (which can be synchronisation...anything from an interview to just some recorded imagery, but mostly the former). But I am guessing when it comes to the "sitt" part.
Selected response from:

Transcrit
Grading comment
of course it could be a sitting interview, however this idea of 'at the site,' or 'in place' appears to be what is meant here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sit-down interview
Anna Herbst
4synchronizationLilianNekipelov
1 -1in-situ/ interview
Transcrit


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in-situ/ interview


Explanation:
I write "sync" sometimes for "synk" (which can be synchronisation...anything from an interview to just some recorded imagery, but mostly the former). But I am guessing when it comes to the "sitt" part.

Transcrit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
of course it could be a sitting interview, however this idea of 'at the site,' or 'in place' appears to be what is meant here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anna Herbst: "In situ" is "på plats" in Swedish - nothing to do with "sitta". An "in-situ interview" is usually used to gather data - not a context for film slang. http://valtechux.wordpress.com/2010/09/27/in-situ-interviews...
3 days3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
synchronization


Explanation:
It often appears in a collocation with "program" -- it.


LilianNekipelov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sit-down interview


Explanation:
or sit-down sync
"Synk" would in this case bear the meaning of a short interview - a sync, "sitt" is simply for sitting down. These brief interview clips could perhaps be used as match cuts to tie it in with your previous question.


    Reference: http://www.voodoofilm.org/ordlista/term/synk
Anna Herbst
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14