KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Computers (general)

datorns statusfält

English translation: the computer's status bar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:datorns statusfält
English translation:the computer's status bar
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

10:57 Dec 28, 2005
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Install a program
Swedish term or phrase: datorns statusfält
datorns statusfält
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
the computer's status bar
Explanation:
I'm fairly sure that 'fält' - in e.g. 'verktygsfält' 'statusfält' etc. is the Swedish version of the English 'bar' in 'toolbar' etc.
Selected response from:

David Shannon
Sweden
Grading comment
I tend to thisnk this is what I'm loooking for, since we copy it into Spanish this way.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the computer's status barDavid Shannon
5the computer's status field
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
datorns statusfält
the computer's status field


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.milonic.com/mfa/2003-May/001807.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the computer's status bar


Explanation:
I'm fairly sure that 'fält' - in e.g. 'verktygsfält' 'statusfält' etc. is the Swedish version of the English 'bar' in 'toolbar' etc.


    Reference: http://fc.norrkoping.se/help/FirstClass%20Milj%9An/%23718711
    Reference: http://itforum.fpgroup.se/show_mess.asp?id=59708
David Shannon
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
I tend to thisnk this is what I'm loooking for, since we copy it into Spanish this way.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
50 mins
  -> Thank-you

agree  Lagom
6 hrs
  -> Thank-you

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days19 hrs