KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Computers (general)

släckning

English translation: switching off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:släckning
English translation:switching off
Entered by: matstrish

20:51 Feb 15, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / traffic system terminals
Swedish term or phrase: släckning
Automatisk släckning av enhet
För att släcka ner en Display ML-enhet, klicka i boxen "Automatisk släckning...."
matstrish
switching off
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-15 20:58:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tyda.se/search/switch off confirms.

Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Hej Sven!
Den passar bäst och utan hyphen. Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2switching off
Sven Petersson
4switch-off
Anna Herbst
4turning off
Thomas Johansson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
switching off


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-15 20:58:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tyda.se/search/switch off confirms.



Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Hej Sven!
Den passar bäst och utan hyphen. Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins
11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Michele Fauble
22 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turning off


Explanation:
"Automatic turning off of the unit"

Textförfattaren har tänkt på skärmar; man säger ju exempelvis "att släcka en skärm" (vilket på engelska blir "turn off a display/monitor/etc.")

Svens förslag funkar annars också.

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 6

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
switch-off


Explanation:
Automatic switch-off or turn-off of the unit.

No gerund in this case, nominalisation preferred.

Anna Herbst
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Works well, but the customer wanted to avoid hyphens, so I went with Sven's. Thank you.