KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Computers (general)

fysisk datasäkerhet

English translation: physical data security


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:fysisk datasäkerhet
English translation:physical data security
Entered by: Daphne b

10:36 Aug 3, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers (general)
Swedish term or phrase: fysisk datasäkerhet
This is from an IT administrator's CV
Roger Matthews
United Kingdom
physical data security
Explanation:
Physical Data Security. by Val Hennessy For physical data security you need a safe
that will protect your data for all possible causes of corruption
http://fireproofsafes.articleinsider.com/32057_physical_data...

Peeking inside Version 5.5 of the CISP, you'll find sections on:

What needs to be protected
Roles and responsibilities
Program timelines
Compliance and monitoring
Detailed requirements for:
Logical data security
Administrative data security
Physical Data Security
Best practices
Glossary of terms
http://ecommerce.internet.com/how/tk/article/0,3371,10366_73...
Selected response from:

Daphne b
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6physical data securityDaphne b
4physical data safety
Thierry Jamez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fysisk datasäkerhet
physical data safety


Explanation:
Definition state of data whose security needs are effectively satisfied by a set of security measures

Reference Courtney:syst.approach to data security,Information Privacy,vol.9/75,p.405


Thierry Jamez
Belgium
Native speaker of: French

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fysisk datasäkerhet
physical data security


Explanation:
Physical Data Security. by Val Hennessy For physical data security you need a safe
that will protect your data for all possible causes of corruption
http://fireproofsafes.articleinsider.com/32057_physical_data...

Peeking inside Version 5.5 of the CISP, you'll find sections on:

What needs to be protected
Roles and responsibilities
Program timelines
Compliance and monitoring
Detailed requirements for:
Logical data security
Administrative data security
Physical Data Security
Best practices
Glossary of terms
http://ecommerce.internet.com/how/tk/article/0,3371,10366_73...

Daphne b
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins
27 mins
  -> Thanks, George.

agree  Sven Petersson
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Sven.

agree  Terese Whitty
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Terese.

agree  ojinaga
6 hrs
  -> Thanks ojinaga.

agree  Mijo Schyllert
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Miljo.

agree  Helen Johnson
2 days4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Helen.