KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Computers: Software

lathundar

English translation: quick (reference) guides


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:lathundar
English translation:quick (reference) guides
Entered by: David Rumsey

19:12 Nov 14, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Swedish term or phrase: lathundar
"Vi skriver alla slags texter inom alla fackområden, till exempel webbtexter, artiklar, sammanfattningar, lathundar för webbtext, kommunikationshandböcker, språkspalter, skrivhandledningar, mallar, pressmeddelanden och checklistor."

Cheat sheats?
David Rumsey
Canada
quick guides
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2quick referencesGeorge Hopkins
5quick guides
Sven Petersson
4quick start guidesasptech
3quickguides
Hanne Rask Sonderborg


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quick start guides


Explanation:
... from a translation that I did today ...

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quickguides


Explanation:
http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lathund

See SWE and ENG translation in http://www.eurolube.com/catalog/manuals/LubeMastquickguide.p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-11-14 19:29:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be two words
quick guides

Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quick references


Explanation:
In this case.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Lindve
2 days17 hrs
  -> Thank you lindve.

agree  Päivikki Eriksson
3 days11 hrs
  -> Thank you Päivikki.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quick guides


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55