KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Computers: Software

Mätvärde

English translation: measured value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Mätvärde
English translation:measured value
Entered by: Deane GOLTERMANN

10:05 Nov 6, 2013
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Computers: Software / Choice of words
Swedish term or phrase: Mätvärde
En analysapparat på ett medicinskt laboratorium genomför analyser på exempelvis blodprov och lämnar ifrån sig mätvärden. Ett mätvärde kan vara numeriskt (t.ex. 65,3) eller ett ord (t.ex. "Positivt"). Vilken av följande översättningar av "mätvärde" är mest lämplig:

- measurement
- measured value

Vi använder sedan gammalt "measurement" men funderar på att byta till "measured value". Min känsla är att "measurement" syftar på ett uppmätt längdmått. "Measured value" uppfattar jag däremot som mer generellt och att det ligger närmare begreppet "resultat".

Att ändra översättning av ett begrepp i vårt system innebär en del arbete och därför vill jag veta om de engelska begreppen är likvärdiga i sammanhanget eller ej.

Vad säger ni? Tacksam för kommentarer.

/M
Profdoc
measured value
Explanation:
As a native (US) Eng speaker I'd say there is a significant difference between using 'measurement' and your proposed 'measured value'. Especially in your context. Measurement is entirely too general to be correct in reporting lab results (presumably medical?).

In all my software translations, the client has used 'measured value' in your context, with a useful reference to SAP (http://help.sap.com/saphelp_erp60_sp/helpdata/en/3d/c65a7ce9...

Here is some more reading to hep you decide for yourself

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Measurement_uncertainty;
and these two belong together
1)http://iupac.org/publications/analytical_compendium/
2)http://iupac.org/publications/analytical_compendium/Cha02sec...
Selected response from:

Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1measured value
Deane GOLTERMANN
5measurement
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
measurement


Explanation:
I fail to see any valid reason for changing; measurements may be Boolean.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
measured value


Explanation:
As a native (US) Eng speaker I'd say there is a significant difference between using 'measurement' and your proposed 'measured value'. Especially in your context. Measurement is entirely too general to be correct in reporting lab results (presumably medical?).

In all my software translations, the client has used 'measured value' in your context, with a useful reference to SAP (http://help.sap.com/saphelp_erp60_sp/helpdata/en/3d/c65a7ce9...

Here is some more reading to hep you decide for yourself

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Measurement_uncertainty;
and these two belong together
1)http://iupac.org/publications/analytical_compendium/
2)http://iupac.org/publications/analytical_compendium/Cha02sec...



    Reference: http://www.heidenhain.com/en_US/products-and-applications/me...
Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: Convincing!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mats!