KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

behörig beställare

English translation: authorized orderer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:behörig beställare
English translation:authorized orderer
Entered by: Annabel Oldfield

12:50 Sep 18, 2011
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks / CV
Swedish term or phrase: behörig beställare
Som behörig beställare har jag behörighet att lägga upp konton, sätta och ta emot lösenord.
Annabel Oldfield
authorized orderer
Explanation:
Authorized Orderer - An individual authorized by the
approving official to contact suppliers to obtain
information relative to price, item availability,
discounts, etc. The procedure for granting this
authority is the responsibility of the Institute or
Division.
Selected response from:

xxxtrsk2000
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks - I'd thought of this but wondered if it was Swenglish!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3authorized ordererxxxtrsk2000
5party authorized to place orders
Charlesp


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
authorized orderer


Explanation:
Authorized Orderer - An individual authorized by the
approving official to contact suppliers to obtain
information relative to price, item availability,
discounts, etc. The procedure for granting this
authority is the responsibility of the Institute or
Division.



    Reference: http://oma.od.nih.gov/manualchapters/acquisitions/26313-1.tx...
xxxtrsk2000
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks - I'd thought of this but wondered if it was Swenglish!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins
52 mins
  -> thank you George

agree  Linda Larsson
55 mins
  -> thank you Linda

agree  sans22
1 day 10 hrs
  -> thank you sschill

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
party authorized to place orders


Explanation:

Nothing wrong with ""orderer" (in written English, in spoken English I am not so sure).

But here is an alternative.

Could also say "authorized procurer"


Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4