KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

underblåsande

English translation: blowing from below


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:underblåsande
English translation:blowing from below
Entered by: Annabel Oldfield

15:47 Sep 26, 2011
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Offer from a datacenter
Swedish term or phrase: underblåsande
In a section describing the cooling technology that the datacenter uses:
Kylteknik: Underblåsande
No more context than that I'm afraid!!
Annabel Oldfield
blowing from below
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
I was expecting a very technical answer but when I Googled your suggestion there were a lot of hits, Thanks :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2blowing from below
Sven Petersson
3fan
Linda Larsson


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blowing from below


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
I was expecting a very technical answer but when I Googled your suggestion there were a lot of hits, Thanks :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins
11 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Paul Greer: quite right - '(fan) blowing from below'
2 days 8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fan


Explanation:
maybe

Linda Larsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish