International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

incidentinspelare

English translation: incident recorder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:incidentinspelare
English translation:incident recorder
Entered by: quincey

06:07 Jun 21, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: incidentinspelare
Hastighetsgivare för ATC är i princip samma som givaren för incidentinspelaren.
quincey
United Kingdom
incident recorder
Explanation:
Incident: A generic term for those events that do not cause harm but which might have done so under different circumstances
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1incident recorder
Sven Petersson
4event recorder
Lars Jelking


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
event recorder


Explanation:
o).

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 144

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incident recorder


Explanation:
Incident: A generic term for those events that do not cause harm but which might have done so under different circumstances


    Reference: http://www.aviationtoday.com/cgi/av/show_mag.cgi?pub=av&mon=...
    Reference: http://www.trains.com/community/forum/topic.asp?page=3&TOPIC...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 655

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lars Jelking: True, but not only "incidents" are recorded.
3 hrs