KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

svarta rör

English translation: mild steel pipes- rolled seamless or welded steel pipes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:svarta rör
English translation:mild steel pipes- rolled seamless or welded steel pipes
Entered by: Charlesp

13:32 Mar 4, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: svarta rör
svarta rör och delar
Charlesp
Sweden
mild steel pipes
Explanation:
Ordinary rolled seamless or welded steel pipes are called "svarta rör" as opposed to stainless steel pipes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-03-05 07:21:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or plated steel pipes (nickel, chromium, etc.)
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
rolled seamless or welded steel pipes
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mild steel pipesasptech
3black (steel) pipesmicawber_7


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
black (steel) pipes


Explanation:
I would need a wider context, but if the text deals with types of manufactures pipes, maybe this is what you are looking for.

Example sentence(s):
  • When steel pipe is forged, a black oxide scale forms on its surface to give it the finish which is seen on this type of pipe. Because steel is subject to rust and corrosion, the factory also coats it with protective oil. Those black steel are used for ...

    Reference: http://www.steel-pipes-tubes.com/black-steel-pipes.html
micawber_7
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 37

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mild steel pipes


Explanation:
Ordinary rolled seamless or welded steel pipes are called "svarta rör" as opposed to stainless steel pipes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-03-05 07:21:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or plated steel pipes (nickel, chromium, etc.)

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 437
Grading comment
rolled seamless or welded steel pipes