KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Tångkran

English translation: grapple crane


04:42 Mar 5, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Used in relation to hoisting equipment, etc
Swedish term or phrase: Tångkran
similar to stripper carne (used in steel works, primarily)
Anders G
English translation:grapple crane
Explanation:
literally
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
That works. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4grapple craneasptech
3tong cranemicawber_7


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tong crane


Explanation:
I was wondering if 'tångkran' is not in fact a literal translation of 'tong crane', which is attested (see example).

Example sentence(s):
  • we are the leading company in field of electric overhead crane ,gantry crane, jib crane and tong crane for iron & steel plant, power plant, ship yards and

    Reference: http://dir.tpage.com/CompanyList.cgi?c=181202
micawber_7
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 37

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grapple crane


Explanation:
literally

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 437
Grading comment
That works. Thanks