KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

brandgasfläktar

English translation: Smoke extractor, smoke clearing fans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:brandgasfläktar
English translation:Smoke extractor, smoke clearing fans
Entered by: Charlesp

07:42 Mar 29, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: brandgasfläktar
brandgasfläktar used in brandgasventilation

would they be more properly called "fire gas ejectors" or "combustion gas ejectors" ?
Charlesp
Sweden
Smoke extractor
Explanation:
A fan used for evacuating smoke in case of fire.
Selected response from:

Kent Andersson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Smoke extractorKent Andersson
4 -1combustion gas fansasptech
1smoke clearing fans
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
smoke clearing fans


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-29 08:58:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

smoke extract fans

See http://www.wolf-heiztechnik.de/en/products/ventilation/smoke...

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 650

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
combustion gas fans


Explanation:
literally

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 437

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kent Andersson: används för att evakuera rök i händelse av brand ej vid förbränning
1 day4 hrs

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Smoke extractor


Explanation:
A fan used for evacuating smoke in case of fire.


    Reference: http://westyorksfire.gov.uk/new/equipment/equipment32.htm
    Reference: http://www.koja.fi/portal/english/air_handling_equipment/roo...
Kent Andersson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 28