KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

närmast gällande

English translation: in particular concerning (in context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:närmast gällande
English translation:in particular concerning (in context)
Entered by: David Rumsey

22:45 Jul 5, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: närmast gällande
7) Efter torktid är golvet brukbart med viss försiktighet de första 5-8 dagarna, närmast gällande att dra eller skrapa ytan, tvätta med vatten och täcka golvytor med t.ex. mattor eller möbler som begränsar lufttillflödet för att produkten skall kunna härda ut.
David Rumsey
Canada
in particular concerning (in context)
Explanation:
I disagree with Transcrit et al.

"Närmast gällande" I would say refers to what to in particular observe about using the floor carefully (brukbart med viss försiktighet), as in what to NOT do with the floor.

It can be used, but carefullness should be observed, in particular concerning any scratching of the surface, cleaning with water or covering with carpets..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-07-07 00:14:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Well put =) And thank you!
Selected response from:

Frederika Heden
Sweden
Grading comment
After the drying time, the floor can be used with care for the first 5-8 days, but be mindful of scratching the surface, washing with water or covering the floor surface with e.g. rugs or furniture that limit the airflow to allow the product to harden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in particular concerning (in context)Frederika Heden
5 -1the next thing is to...
Transcrit


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the next thing is to...


Explanation:
this is it

Transcrit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Frederika Heden: I'm afraid your suggestion doesn't make sense. Perhaps if there had been a full stop after "dagarna", but "närmast gällande" refers to the "försiktighet" in previous phrase.
16 hrs
  -> your right surely

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in particular concerning (in context)


Explanation:
I disagree with Transcrit et al.

"Närmast gällande" I would say refers to what to in particular observe about using the floor carefully (brukbart med viss försiktighet), as in what to NOT do with the floor.

It can be used, but carefullness should be observed, in particular concerning any scratching of the surface, cleaning with water or covering with carpets..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-07-07 00:14:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Well put =) And thank you!

Frederika Heden
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
After the drying time, the floor can be used with care for the first 5-8 days, but be mindful of scratching the surface, washing with water or covering the floor surface with e.g. rugs or furniture that limit the airflow to allow the product to harden.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asptech: what kind of a Swedish text is that anyway?
1 hr
  -> thanks =) looks like a user manual for a floor installation of some sort.

agree  Thor Truelson: ooops. I see that now
1 hr
  -> No worries =) not sure my suggestion is the best one, but it's at least on the right track