KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

tomdosa

English translation: empty outlet box with blank faceplate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:tomdosa
English translation:empty outlet box with blank faceplate
Entered by: Helen Johnson

06:41 Oct 25, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Cramo modules
Swedish term or phrase: tomdosa
Kanalisation i kontor per fönster med 4 st jordade uttag samt *tomdosor* för data och tele.
(I've seen it compared to 'tomrör' on Google, and I don't know what that is either).
Advice appreciated.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
empty outlet box with blank faceplate
Explanation:
tomrör > empty conduit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-10-25 07:15:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tom > empty
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks yet again, Sven ;)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1empty outlet box with blank faceplate
Sven Petersson
3TV / Coaxial Jack outletsjontusmedia


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
TV / Coaxial Jack outlets


Explanation:
They're the computer and tv outlets where you plug in network cables.

jontusmedia
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empty outlet box with blank faceplate


Explanation:
tomrör > empty conduit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-10-25 07:15:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tom > empty

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 655
Grading comment
Thanks yet again, Sven ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
4 hrs
  -> Tackar ödmjukast!