KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

täckskylt

English translation: cover plate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:täckskylt
English translation:cover plate
Entered by: Helen Johnson

14:35 Oct 25, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Interior doors with glass
Swedish term or phrase: täckskylt
Vitmålad massiv dörr..... Komplett med låshus och trycke. Låscylinder samt *täckskylt* ingår ej.
Advice appreciated for yet another one.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
cover plate
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks, Sven!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cover plate
Sven Petersson
3covered door plate
Transcrit


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
covered door plate


Explanation:
Or simply "door plate" would do, without the apostrophes.

Transcrit
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cover plate


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.trarydfonster.se/hantag_beslag.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 655
Grading comment
Thanks, Sven!