KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

anläggningsarbete

English translation: construction work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:anläggningsarbete
English translation:construction work
Entered by: Transcrit

23:37 Mar 5, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: anläggningsarbete
Are they talking about a "construction site" or a "plant/factory" below?

Säkerhet vid anläggningsarbete: Vid anläggningsarbete t ex utcheckning, igångkörning och mätningar.

Anläggningskännedom: Personal som utför arbete på anläggning skall ha erforderlig kännedom om den aktuella anläggningen. Processtekniskt och mekanisk för att kunna förstå och bedöma de risker för personskador som eventuellt föreligger.
David Rumsey
Canada
construction work
Explanation:
In the context this would have to be construction work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-03-05 23:52:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But also depending on the context (if it is the construction of a plant for instance) installation work perhaps.
Selected response from:

Transcrit
Grading comment
I asked the client and they gave this an answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3plant work, factory work (in this context)Larry Abramson
3construction work
Transcrit


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
construction work


Explanation:
In the context this would have to be construction work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-03-05 23:52:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But also depending on the context (if it is the construction of a plant for instance) installation work perhaps.

Transcrit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
I asked the client and they gave this an answer.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plant work, factory work (in this context)


Explanation:
Ordinarily, anläggningsarbete means construction work. However, that does not appear to be the case here. The examples given here are utcheckning, igångkörning och mätningar. These pertain more to work with a plant or factory than to physical construction work. Remember "en anläggning" can mean a plant or factory. Olyckligt valt ord!

Larry Abramson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  asptech: Not factory work; "anläggning" here means an electrical or mechanical plant (e.g. HVAC). And you are right, it does not refer to construction (civil) work.
10 hrs