KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

linstag

English translation: prestressed cables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:linstag
English translation:prestressed cables
Entered by: Helen Johnson

11:16 Mar 6, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / parts of station
Swedish term or phrase: linstag
Riskerna bedöms ändå vara tillräckligt stora för att det rekommendera att området mellan dessa schakt förstärks med systematisk bergbultning och eventuellt även med förspända linstag, om det bedöms nödvändigt.
TIA
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
prestressed cables
Explanation:
Used to strengthen rock, the difference from ordinary rock bolts being that cables with a controlled prestressing force are used.
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prestressed cablesasptech
3rope grips
Transcrit


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rope grips


Explanation:
I imagine they mean the above

Transcrit
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prestressed cables


Explanation:
Used to strengthen rock, the difference from ordinary rock bolts being that cables with a controlled prestressing force are used.

asptech
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 437
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lars Jelking: I'll go for this one.
39 mins