KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

projektör

English translation: construction planner / planning manager (person working on a building project)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:projektör
English translation:construction planner / planning manager (person working on a building project)
Entered by: Christine Andersen

19:18 Apr 24, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: projektör
In a construction project plan:

XX kommer att följa upp projektörers och entrepenörers egenkontroll avseende...
Alice Klingener
construction planner / planning manager
Explanation:
Planner, construction planner, planning manager.

Gullberg's Svensk-engelsk Fackordbok does suggest 'projector' as well, but these seem to be AV equipment, not people in practice.
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4designer, engineer of recordasptech
3 +1construction planner / planning manager
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
construction planner / planning manager


Explanation:
Planner, construction planner, planning manager.

Gullberg's Svensk-engelsk Fackordbok does suggest 'projector' as well, but these seem to be AV equipment, not people in practice.


Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  De Novi
16 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
designer, engineer of record


Explanation:
Usually refers to a engineering design office rather than to an individual.

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 437