KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

brandstrypare

English translation: fire protection collar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:brandstrypare
English translation:fire protection collar
Entered by: Helen Johnson

13:22 Feb 16, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / hospital system
Swedish term or phrase: brandstrypare
(Exactly as written:) Kontroll, kvalitetsgranskning samt dokumentation i text och bild av varje enskild brandstrypare inkl tätade genomföringar.
TIA
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
fire protection collar
Explanation:
o:)
Selected response from:

Lars Jelking
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fire protection collar
Lars Jelking
1 +1fire insulation
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fire insulation


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.electroluxcentralvac.com/pdf/ZCV_installation.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 652

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magnus Ølmheim
6 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fire protection collar


Explanation:
o:)


    Reference: http://www.firecollar.com
Lars Jelking
Israel
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diarmuid Kennan: I was just about to ask this question when it appeared here...weird...this answer definitely fits my context
6 hrs