KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

sidoglaslufter

English translation: pair of sidelights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:sidoglaslufter
English translation:pair of sidelights
Entered by: Helen Johnson

14:51 Dec 5, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / glazing
Swedish term or phrase: sidoglaslufter
Inre glas i dörrar och sidoglaslufter upp til 1 m från dörrkarm utförs med dkyddsglass klass P6B....
Is this a typo since I can find no refrences to it.
TIA
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
pair of sidelights
Explanation:
luft in this context refers to a pair of items
See Esselte's Svensk-Engelso Ordbock
Confirmed by my Swedish partner Anna Borsey.

fyra lufter med grönt antikglas i ytterbågarna och är målade i ljust grå färg. ...... dörrar med sidoglas. Fönstren är brunmålade, 1-lufts
(Please refer to pdf-file at URL given below which refers to this term int he context of windows)
Selected response from:

Barry Appleby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I'd never have thought of that!! Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pair of sidelights
Barry Appleby
2Air plenum for side glass
Anna Smith


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Air plenum for side glass


Explanation:
Kanske det ska vara luftspalt för sidoglas?
Vet dock inte om det funkar i din text...

Anna Smith
Switzerland
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 37

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pair of sidelights


Explanation:
luft in this context refers to a pair of items
See Esselte's Svensk-Engelso Ordbock
Confirmed by my Swedish partner Anna Borsey.

fyra lufter med grönt antikglas i ytterbågarna och är målade i ljust grå färg. ...... dörrar med sidoglas. Fönstren är brunmålade, 1-lufts
(Please refer to pdf-file at URL given below which refers to this term int he context of windows)


    Reference: http://www.varmlandsmuseum.se/1/1.0.1.0/268/Dalsland_.pdf
Barry Appleby
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I'd never have thought of that!! Many thanks.