KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

lös bygel

English translation: free arm, or loose arm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:lös bygel
English translation:free arm, or loose arm
Entered by: Helen Johnson

07:58 Dec 6, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / glazing
Swedish term or phrase: lös bygel
Reläer monteras på DIN-skena och förses med skensockel och lös bygel.
TIA
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
free arm, or loose arm
Explanation:
I would prefer arm, because brackets use to be often "supports of the arm"...so I think, this is a free type...

just my opinion..ok, a little bit practice too..: )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Tag7 Stunden (2010-12-07 15:26:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank You: )
Selected response from:

alpia
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thanks! Practical experience sometimes makes a difference
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3free arm, or loose arm
alpia
3loose bracket
Anna Smith


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loose bracket


Explanation:
Förslag

Anna Smith
Switzerland
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 37

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
free arm, or loose arm


Explanation:
I would prefer arm, because brackets use to be often "supports of the arm"...so I think, this is a free type...

just my opinion..ok, a little bit practice too..: )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Tag7 Stunden (2010-12-07 15:26:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank You: )

alpia
Czech Republic
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks! Practical experience sometimes makes a difference