KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

sitsribbor

English translation: seat pads


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:sitsribbor
English translation:seat pads
Entered by: matstrish

08:41 Dec 9, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / stainless steel bathrooms
Swedish term or phrase: sitsribbor
I'm sure people love these bathroom questions.
The source segment states "Kan förses med sitsribbor eller sits med lock"
I have never heard of seating strips and that is the closest I get for this term. I thought they might be the pieces under the seat that keeps it from hitting the toilet too hard, but this is just speculation.
Very little on the Internet or am I searching the wrong way?

This is technical information for bathroom equipment.
matstrish
seat pads
Explanation:
I suggested this earlier. Google search confirms that this is what they're called in the UK at least
Selected response from:

Chris S
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3seat pads
Chris S
3 -1open front (toilet) seat
Anna Herbst


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
open front (toilet) seat


Explanation:
This is the closest I can come with the help of the picture at http://www.purus.se/sv/Produktdatabas-Rostfri-sanitet/
It looks as if the seat is actually to be fixed to the toilet bowl, so perhaps "fixed open front toilet seat" would describe it better.



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Toilet_seat#Open_Front_Toilet_S...
Anna Herbst
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris S: Open front seats you can lift up, these are screwed down
46 mins
  -> Hence my suggestion adding "fixed".

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seat pads


Explanation:
I suggested this earlier. Google search confirms that this is what they're called in the UK at least

Chris S
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18