KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

luktstopp

English translation: odour barrier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:luktstopp
English translation:odour barrier
Entered by: matstrish

12:55 Dec 9, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / stainless steel bathrooms
Swedish term or phrase: luktstopp
Odour control? It is a contraption that make sure stuff that drains does not smell.
Source text:
Vattenfri urinal med PUM som luktstopp.

Anything more exact out there?
matstrish
odour removal system
Explanation:
Considering the design of the "luktstopp" (according to ref, which I think is the one you are referring to based on previous questions), I would call it a system. There are other systems incl a filter/membran and they call it an odour removal system (google).
Selected response from:

Anna Smith
Switzerland
Grading comment
the odour barrier comment worked best. The customer wanted a short term
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1odour removal system
Anna Smith
4odour trap
Anna Herbst
3odor stop
alpia


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
odor stop


Explanation:
I think that it is a typing error and it should be ........luktstop

alpia
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anna Herbst: Odour stop, yes; luktstop, no, definitely not
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
odour removal system


Explanation:
Considering the design of the "luktstopp" (according to ref, which I think is the one you are referring to based on previous questions), I would call it a system. There are other systems incl a filter/membran and they call it an odour removal system (google).


    Reference: http://www.purus.se/sv/produktdatabas/?quicksearchquery=lukt...
Anna Smith
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
the odour barrier comment worked best. The customer wanted a short term

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nilsmunkwirell: odur barrier could also be used.
16 mins
  -> Thanks nilsmunkwirell :)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
odour trap


Explanation:
PUM stands for Purus Universalmembran which is used to stop odours escaping even if there is no water in the water trap (Sw. vattenlås).

Purus have used the term "Odour trap" in application for patent.

Example sentence(s):
  • The present invention relates to an odour trap intended for installing in a pipe to a drain.

    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/patentscope/search/en/detail.jsf?docId=W...
    Reference: http://www.purus.se/upload/Purus%20Sverige/Ladda%20ner/PDF/L...
Anna Herbst
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61