KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

utslagsskål

English translation: slop sink


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:utslagsskål
English translation:slop sink

14:48 Dec 9, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-12 18:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / stainless steel sanitary
Swedish term or phrase: utslagsskål
This looks like a bucket sink but more on a pedestal. Saw that it was used in conjunction with showering on Arjo's website, but otherwise have no clue. Wash basin? Throw me some ideas, please.

Picture may be found at:
http://www.purus.se/sv/Produktdatabas-Rostfri-sanitet/
matstrish
slop sink
Explanation:
See the pictures in this link (p. 63):
http://www.alfaplast.ru/cat/purus/PRISBOK2009.pdf
Selected response from:

Malberg
Denmark
Grading comment
You are amazing. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pedestal mounted bucket sink OR bucket sink with pedestal
Anna Smith
3slop sinkMalberg
3Emptying Bowlnilsmunkwirell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Emptying Bowl


Explanation:
Just browsed some sites and the context was: Rostfri utslagsskål avsedd för tömning av t ex hinkar

So my feeling is that it's an Emptying Bowl, not really sure if that's a word though :)

nilsmunkwirell
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in SwedishSwedish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pedestal mounted bucket sink OR bucket sink with pedestal


Explanation:
A google image search on "bucket sink" shows that it must be the same thing as utslagsskål.

Sinks on pedestals or referred to either as as pedestal mounted sinks or sinks with/and (full) pedestal, so I assume it can be used in your text as well. Examples in refs.


    Reference: http://www.bathshop321.com/basins/semi-recess-basins/
    Reference: http://www.bathsuperstore.com/search/results.html?inc_subcat...
Anna Smith
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 37

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slop sink


Explanation:
See the pictures in this link (p. 63):
http://www.alfaplast.ru/cat/purus/PRISBOK2009.pdf

Malberg
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
You are amazing. Thank you.