KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Motorplint

English translation: Motor terminal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Motorplint
English translation:Motor terminal
Entered by: Sarai73

01:03 Dec 17, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: Motorplint
Sentence goes: Motorplint tas bort, förläng alla kablar ca 5cm med
Ul-kabel 1,0mm2(Art.Nr 13131605) förutom tempkablarna. Any ideas? Thanks!
Sarai73
Motor terminal
Explanation:
See ProZ reference to "plint"
Selected response from:

JaneD
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks, Janed! Your answer fitted exactly!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Motor terminal
JaneD
3plinth boardxxxtrsk2000


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plinth board


Explanation:
'Plint' as you know depending on the context is like a pedestal or foot/base, but here I think it refers to a plinth, or plinth block maybe, i.e An ornamental wooden trim block where the side casing of a door merges with the baseboard.


xxxtrsk2000
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Motor terminal


Explanation:
See ProZ reference to "plint"


    Reference: http://sve.proz.com/kudoz/swedish_to_english/electronics_ele...
JaneD
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Thanks, Janed! Your answer fitted exactly!