KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

uppkragning

English translation: base flashing \\ upstand \\ upturn


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:uppkragning
English translation:base flashing \\ upstand \\ upturn
Entered by: quincey

12:22 Dec 26, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: uppkragning
Anrikning av klorider samt fuktbelastning begränsas genom uppkragning
av den helklistrade bitumenmattan på pelare och väggar.
quincey
United Kingdom
base flashing upstand upturn
Explanation:
US. Base Flashing is the extension of the roof membrane.
GB. Upstand\Upturn - section of roof covering that turns up against a vertical surface.
Selected response from:

Stefan A. M. Adamek
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4base flashing upstand upturn
Stefan A. M. Adamek
3upward flangingxxxtrsk2000


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upward flanging


Explanation:
'kragning' as you know, according to Engstroem, is flanging, cupping or curling (i.e. cymbals?), and googling this brought me to http://www.cymbalholic.com/forums/showthread.php?8520-Edge-F...
I found the term 'downward flange (I guess that would be nedkragning?) and 'upward flange' also came up in google, but I have not found an example of 'upward flanging'


    Reference: http://www.cymbalholic.com/forums/showthread.php?8520-Edge-F...
xxxtrsk2000
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
base flashing upstand upturn


Explanation:
US. Base Flashing is the extension of the roof membrane.
GB. Upstand\Upturn - section of roof covering that turns up against a vertical surface.


Example sentence(s):
  • All weatherproofing upstands occurring around the roof area including doorways, openings.......
  • The roof membrane and the base flashing, which is essentially an extension of the roof membrane, perform the waterproofing function......

    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/upstand
    Reference: http://www.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/eng/ibp/irc/bsi/89-design-construc...
Stefan A. M. Adamek
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47