KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

formbotten

English translation: form bottom \\ bottom of form \\ BOF


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:formbotten
English translation:form bottom \\ bottom of form \\ BOF
Entered by: quincey

13:20 Dec 26, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: formbotten
Hårdhet och dimension skall anpassas så att
listen utgör en stabil formbotten
quincey
United Kingdom
form bottom bottom of form BOF
Explanation:
Bottom of form.
The Swedish word "form" can mean several things such as "shape" and, what I think is the meaning in the example, a "mold" for mixing or casting etc.
Selected response from:

Stefan A. M. Adamek
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3form bottom bottom of form BOF
Stefan A. M. Adamek
4 -1perforated bottomxxxtrsk2000


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
perforated bottom


Explanation:
according to Engstroem, just this one translation available

xxxtrsk2000
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stefan A. M. Adamek: A perforated bottom with lots of holes??? Not familiar with the Engstroem you mention, simply attempt to use logic and experience (48 years in Sweden) and cannot understand how a formbottom can be perforated. Show me please, thanks. \o/ Stefan
14 hrs
  -> So can it ever be translated as perforated bottom? If not then notify Engstroem, this is the translation he gives (page 220, 11th edition)

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
form bottom bottom of form BOF


Explanation:
Bottom of form.
The Swedish word "form" can mean several things such as "shape" and, what I think is the meaning in the example, a "mold" for mixing or casting etc.

Example sentence(s):
  • Angled form bottom allows for float access, not available with

    Reference: http://www.sealantdepot.com/prod_StepForms.asp
Stefan A. M. Adamek
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47