KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

drevning

English translation: caulking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:drevning
English translation:caulking
Entered by: quincey

13:21 Dec 26, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: drevning
Rörelsefogar i väggar samt undersida bjälklag skall rengöras från eventuell
befintlig fogmassa, drevning samt bottningslister
quincey
United Kingdom
caulking
Explanation:
Filling of a joint (interval) with various materials.
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4caulkingasptech
4 -1weatherstrip
Stefan A. M. Adamek
4 -1oakum
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
oakum


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 667

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stefan A. M. Adamek: Oakum is made of loose hemp or jute fiber, typically treated with tar, creosote, or asphalt, used chiefly for caulking seams in wooden ships and packing pipe joints. This type of product is not used in construction.
16 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caulking


Explanation:
Filling of a joint (interval) with various materials.

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 437

1 day 26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
weatherstrip


Explanation:
Common products used in window-door installations.
Materials and shapes vary depending on individual circumstances but are typically round or flat made out of EVA and PVC Foams - Fluoroelastomer or Viton™ Sponge Rubber - Silicone Sponge - Nitrile-Vinyl-Neoprene and many more

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2010-12-28 20:08:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Standard routine is typically a number of steps starting out with:
Outside - waterproof membrane followed by flashing.
Inside - Sponge stripping or expanding polyurethane foam in the gap between the window and framing followed by insulation and sealed with membrane. When gap is too small to allow for the above steps caulk can be used.


Example sentence(s):
  • existing caulk, weatherstrip and bottom strips

    Reference: http://www.metrogasket.com/sponge-stripping/index.html
    Reference: http://www.bostik.se/Products/Direct/P0187.aspx
Stefan A. M. Adamek
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Wee problem: Thaty's like translating "robåt" into "spaceship"!
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Sorry Sven, but I don't understand what you are trying to say?!