KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Lastöra

English translation: eye hook


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Lastöra
English translation:eye hook
Entered by: Plamen Nenchev

07:43 Sep 4, 2011
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction engineering
Swedish term or phrase: Lastöra
Figuren visar hur ett lastöra bör placeras under en I-balk.

Bäst blir det om det finns möjlighet att fästa örat i livets plan så att lasten direkt kan tas upp i livet.

I don't have the figures (unfortunately).

My best guess here would be "load eye".
Plamen Nenchev
Bulgaria
eye hook
Explanation:
Either open or closed. Google images.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
Thank you, George!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5eye hookGeorge Hopkins
4lifting lugasptech
4Eye boltGabriela E Ascencio Z


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eye hook


Explanation:
Either open or closed. Google images.

George Hopkins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 316
Grading comment
Thank you, George!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eye bolt


Explanation:

Dessa kan skruvas eller svetsas fast på I-balken.
Häsningar,



Gabriela E Ascencio Z
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lifting lug


Explanation:
Sorry you could not show the "figure". A "lastöra" is simply a welded-on steel plate with a hole for attaching a lifting hook (or similar).

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 437