KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Tillhållning

English translation: blank holder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Tillhållning
English translation:blank holder
Entered by: Plamen Nenchev

20:06 Sep 4, 2011
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction engineering
Swedish term or phrase: Tillhållning
No context whatsoever

The text concerns joints in sheet metal.
Plamen Nenchev
Bulgaria
blank holder
Explanation:
See the link for this (sorry, no page numbers available, it seems:

"Varierande tillhållningskraft med hjälp av gasfjädrar ger ett bredare processfönster
In-process control of blank holder force in axi-symetric deep drawing with degressive gas springs.
Lars Gunnarsson, Nader Asnafi, Erik Schedin.
Journal of Materials Processing Technology 73 (1998), s 89-96
Tillhållningskraften vid formning är idag ofta konstant under hela pressförloppet. För att komma ifrån detta har det utvecklats en gasfjäder, där kraften kan varieras beroende på den aktuella applikationen, kallad degressiv alternativt progressiv tillhållningskraft. Degressiv tillhållningskraft innebär att tillhållningskraften sänks under formningsförloppet, och progressiv tillhållningskraft innebär att man ökar tillhållningskraften under formningen."

I might use just "holder" or "sheet holder" if it suits your context.
Selected response from:

Charles Ek
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Charles, that was spot-on. Client confirms, as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4counter pressureGeorge Hopkins
4blank holder
Charles Ek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blank holder


Explanation:
See the link for this (sorry, no page numbers available, it seems:

"Varierande tillhållningskraft med hjälp av gasfjädrar ger ett bredare processfönster
In-process control of blank holder force in axi-symetric deep drawing with degressive gas springs.
Lars Gunnarsson, Nader Asnafi, Erik Schedin.
Journal of Materials Processing Technology 73 (1998), s 89-96
Tillhållningskraften vid formning är idag ofta konstant under hela pressförloppet. För att komma ifrån detta har det utvecklats en gasfjäder, där kraften kan varieras beroende på den aktuella applikationen, kallad degressiv alternativt progressiv tillhållningskraft. Degressiv tillhållningskraft innebär att tillhållningskraften sänks under formningsförloppet, och progressiv tillhållningskraft innebär att man ökar tillhållningskraften under formningen."

I might use just "holder" or "sheet holder" if it suits your context.


    Reference: http://extra.ivf.se/platforum_new/Download/Noterat/Noterat_a...
Charles Ek
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thank you, Charles, that was spot-on. Client confirms, as well.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
counter pressure


Explanation:
To keep sheetmetal workpiece under pressure while forming.

George Hopkins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 316