KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

gods

English translation: estate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:gods
English translation:estate
Entered by: Rosica Dimitrova

08:45 Feb 24, 2012
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: gods
Vid ingången av 1800-talet var de tegelbruk som fanns små och godsanknutna

Tegeltillverkningen skedde under en kort säsong som komplement till annat arbete vid godset.

Man arbetade med en hantverksmässig teknik för en lokal marknad och ofta var godset självt den enda användaren.
Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
estate
Explanation:
The 'gods' refers to the property, regarless of the title. So the king can own an estate =royal estate; and the landed gentry can own an estate= manor estate. (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Manor_house).You can compare with the Swedish (http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gods_(fastighet))
Wiki does a concise job of it but there is more reading if you want to search these words.
Selected response from:

Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5estate
Deane GOLTERMANN
4manor
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manor


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2012-02-24 09:29:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Latin: latifundium

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 667

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
estate


Explanation:
The 'gods' refers to the property, regarless of the title. So the king can own an estate =royal estate; and the landed gentry can own an estate= manor estate. (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Manor_house).You can compare with the Swedish (http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gods_(fastighet))
Wiki does a concise job of it but there is more reading if you want to search these words.

Example sentence(s):
  • ...the early brickworks (brickyards) were generally small scale and associated with (part of) landed estates.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Estate_(land)
    Reference: http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gods_(fastighet)
Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 353

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen
1 hr

agree  Chris S: As I suggested in the first place :-)
3 hrs
  -> ;-)

agree  Lucy Hayward
5 hrs

agree  xxxtrsk2000
11 hrs

agree  Anna Herbst
18 hrs