KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

brandskyddsbeskrivning

English translation: Fire protection specifications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:brandskyddsbeskrivning
English translation:Fire protection specifications
Entered by: Elin Hellmark Kristoffersson

13:34 Nov 5, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: brandskyddsbeskrivning
"Brandskydd enligt Brandskyddsbeskrivning 2013-10-10. Brandfläktar enligt brandskyddsdokumentation ingår i denna entreprenad."

I understand/know what it is, but what is the equivalent term in English?
Elin Hellmark Kristoffersson
Sweden
Fire protection specifications
Explanation:
I was surprised by the exact wording in Swedish but immediately discovered

Brandskyddsdokumentation/brandskyddsbeskrivning

Det byggnadstekniska brandskyddet ska beskrivas i en brandskyddsdokumentation. Vissa använder istället namnet brandskyddsbeskrivning. Oavsett namn ska innehållet beskriva hur brandskyddet för byggnaden ska utformas.
[full document in reference)

Therefore, I think that beskrivning is a brilliant choice in Swedish and I don't like the English equivalent as a result

is the document really giving a general description or precise technical information?

Some of the equipment must conform to national standards and would have exact 'specifications'

Specifications can be standards to be met or the technical features of equipment (this is more the idea here)
Selected response from:

SafeTex
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Fire protection specifications
SafeTex
5Fire Safety Programme Description
Deane GOLTERMANN
4fire protection descriptionGeorge Hopkins
3fire safety documents
tihomir


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fire safety documents


Explanation:
or documentation

tihomir
Iceland
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 3

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fire Safety Programme Description


Explanation:
I've done this one, there is a series of EU documents outlining fire safety issues and similar -- like this one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2013-11-05 14:16:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All of these terms do have an equivalent even tho we see what they mean. This is a pretty picky area, getting all the EU folks together on these terms.

Have you found them yet? (http://www.cfpa-e.eu/cfpa-e-guidelines/guidelines-fire-prote... Since I had the pdfs, I'd lost track of the address, but here, ... or else I'd be happy to continue helping ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2013-11-05 14:30:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your welcome!

Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 353
Notes to answerer
Asker: No, I had not found them, but this helps a lot. Thank you!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fire protection description


Explanation:
Have used this term.

George Hopkins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 316

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fire protection specifications


Explanation:
I was surprised by the exact wording in Swedish but immediately discovered

Brandskyddsdokumentation/brandskyddsbeskrivning

Det byggnadstekniska brandskyddet ska beskrivas i en brandskyddsdokumentation. Vissa använder istället namnet brandskyddsbeskrivning. Oavsett namn ska innehållet beskriva hur brandskyddet för byggnaden ska utformas.
[full document in reference)

Therefore, I think that beskrivning is a brilliant choice in Swedish and I don't like the English equivalent as a result

is the document really giving a general description or precise technical information?

Some of the equipment must conform to national standards and would have exact 'specifications'

Specifications can be standards to be met or the technical features of equipment (this is more the idea here)


    Reference: http://www.sbff.se/Verksamheter/Byggnadstekniskt-brandskydd/
SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  George Hopkins: 'Specification' refers to a detailed description, bordering on mandatory.
13 hrs

agree  Michael Ellis: Although I would prefer 'specification' singular. See http://www.skaraborgsbrandkonsult.se/tjanster/brandskyddsdok... , where 'brandskyddsbeskrivning' is the detailed follow up from the more general'brandskyddsdokumentation'.
1 day16 hrs