KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

dimensionerande utomhustemperatur

English translation: presumed outdoor temperatures for design purposes; Design parameters - outdoor temperature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:dimensionerande utomhustemperatur
English translation:presumed outdoor temperatures for design purposes; Design parameters - outdoor temperature
Entered by: Charlesp

08:45 Nov 10, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: dimensionerande utomhustemperatur
In the specifications for a tender, it provides the "Dimensionerande data." Meaning of course the assumptions upon which the equiptment or facilities are to be designed for, the range, size, or rating.

Is there a general term used in the construction industry to refer to "Dimensionerande Data"?

For instance, it woulda apply to Dimensionerande utomhustemperatur, Dimensionerande förutsättningar, etc.
Charlesp
Sweden
Design parameters - outdoor temperature
Explanation:
You were looking for a general term to refer to "Dimensionerande Data" and I think this is 'Design parameters' - see reference.
Narrowing down to "dimensionerande utomhustemperatur", I therefore suggest 'Design parameters - outdoor temperature'.
Your choice of words will depend on how that part of the specification is written.
Selected response from:

Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1outdoor design temperature
Sven Petersson
5Design parameters - outdoor temperature
Michael Ellis


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outdoor design temperature


Explanation:
dimensionerande => design


    Reference: http://www.energystar.gov/ia/partners/bldrs_lenders_raters/d...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 667

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Design parameters - outdoor temperature


Explanation:
You were looking for a general term to refer to "Dimensionerande Data" and I think this is 'Design parameters' - see reference.
Narrowing down to "dimensionerande utomhustemperatur", I therefore suggest 'Design parameters - outdoor temperature'.
Your choice of words will depend on how that part of the specification is written.

Example sentence(s):
  • The design parameters include: General assumptions, Outdoor temperature, windspeed, humidity etc., Indoor temperature, humidity etc., Colour schemes, Applicable standards,.......

    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/design-paramete...
Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89
Notes to answerer
Asker: Excellent suggestion!