KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

gummiringsfogad

English translation: rubber ring jointed; rubber ring sealed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:gummiringsfogad
English translation:rubber ring jointed; rubber ring sealed
Entered by: Charlesp

14:04 Nov 10, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: gummiringsfogad
gummiringsfogad nedstigningsbrunn (manholes), gummiringsfogad tillsynsbrunn, etc. - not much other context, other than that they are of the Tät körbar betäckning type.
Charlesp
Sweden
"rubber ring jointed"
Explanation:
'fogad' here surely means equipped with a rubber joint (jointed)

References are everywhere including for manholes
Selected response from:

SafeTex
France
Grading comment
based on the majority of agrees, it seems to be....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"rubber ring jointed"
SafeTex
5rubber ring sealed
Michael Ellis
3 +1rubber ring joined
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rubber ring joined


Explanation:
joined with rubber ring gaskets

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 667

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"rubber ring jointed"


Explanation:
'fogad' here surely means equipped with a rubber joint (jointed)

References are everywhere including for manholes


    Reference: http://www.humes.co.nz/Products.php?id=85
    Reference: http://www.stonecontact.com/search-offerwall-protection-slee...
SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
based on the majority of agrees, it seems to be....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sschill
13 mins

agree  Anna Herbst: This would be the correct technical terminology.
4 hrs

agree  Deane GOLTERMANN: Agree here, this fits the term. I wonder where the 'körbar betäckning' comes in, if at all.
12 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rubber ring sealed


Explanation:
It might be best to recast the whole part-sentence as
'...manholes, inspection access etc. fitted with rubber sealing rings".


    Reference: http://products.mossexpress.co.uk/search?w=Manhole+sealing+r...
Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89