KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

däxel

English translation: manhole cover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:däxel
English translation:manhole cover
Entered by: Charlesp

12:56 Nov 11, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: däxel
Any idea what "däxel" height is?

Has something to do with manholes, but no other context available.
Charlesp
Sweden
manhole cover
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2013-11-11 13:09:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see https://picasaweb.google.com/lh/photo/-ar035q5RSIqmowhbDB8zg
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Could perhaps be referring to "manhole ring/frame," in some contexts, however in this context I think it is simply referring to manhole in general (i.e. as a unit, including the ring/frame).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5manhole cover
Sven Petersson
3manhole coverKristian Andersson
3 -1manhole ring/frame
Deane GOLTERMANN


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manhole cover


Explanation:
"Däxellock är ett ord som i nordligare nejder har sin motsvarighet i ordet brunnslock. Lock och ram bildar tillsammans en däxel, ett ord som är närbesläktat med danskans dæksel."

Ref 1.




    Reference: http://www.eber.se/dax/art/daxel-ordet.htm
    Reference: http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/D%C3%A4xellock
Kristian Andersson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 32

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manhole cover


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2013-11-11 13:09:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please see https://picasaweb.google.com/lh/photo/-ar035q5RSIqmowhbDB8zg

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 667
Grading comment
Could perhaps be referring to "manhole ring/frame," in some contexts, however in this context I think it is simply referring to manhole in general (i.e. as a unit, including the ring/frame).

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
manhole ring/frame


Explanation:
How come most references point to adze/ cutting tool ?

But here is something...

Presume you're looking for one of these ?http://tranascementvarufabrik.se/ccms.asp?pageID=280&mumID=2...

Looks like you have something like this.
http://www.barrycraft.com/manhole_rings_covers.html

Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 353

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Kindly see http://www.eber.se/dax/se/skaneland/index.html - Addendum: I am just protecting Askers from your faulty answers. Your own reference proves you wrong!!!
1 hr
  -> You are being quite tiring here, once again, and pretty compulsive now, it seems. After your added statement it seems you have some personal compulsion involved here. This convinces me of your unpleasant intent and inability to accept other's views.