KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

ÄTA

English translation: alterations and additional work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:ÄTA
English translation:alterations and additional work
Entered by: Daniel Löfström

15:46 Nov 29, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering / Tender documents
Swedish term or phrase: ÄTA
This stands for ändrings- och tilläggsarbeten. I'm wondering if there is an English equivalent abbreviation? I can't find one. Any help much appreciated.
Anya Applebee
alterations and additional work
Explanation:
This translation of ÄTA is used by The Swedish Construction Federation in their standard contracts (ABS 09).
Selected response from:

Daniel Löfström
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2alterations and additional work
Daniel Löfström
3 +2changes and additional work
Deane GOLTERMANN
4(blank)
Michael Ellis
3Correctional and Additional Work (CAW)shewid
Summary of reference entries provided
Daniel Löfström

Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Correctional and Additional Work (CAW)


Explanation:
I found it defined as correctional and additional work


    Reference: http://tools.effso.se/artiklar/andringar-i-omfattning-pris-o...
shewid
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
changes and additional work


Explanation:
Try this one -- similar but...

http://web.byv.kth.se/shared/pdf/3228_BIM - The Next Step in...

My first thought was engineering change -- which describes the whole process.

See where this leads you.

Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 353

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: That's not an abbreviation!
5 hrs
  -> You do not seem to understand here Sven. Another unprofessional, uninformed, and entirely unnecessary comment. A quick look at the reference will show those interested there is an abbreviation. You fail to read my suggestion-'See where this leads'

agree  Anna Herbst: I prefer changes to correctional - and, yes, I looked up the reference with its wealth of translated terms. Thanks, Deane, will save it!
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Anna! You're welcome (And I keep your references,too)

agree  Mats Wiman: Although the acdonym (Why not CAW?) is missing (Maybe it does not exist :-))
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Mats! I'll rely on Michael...

agree  Helen Johnson: This is how I've always translated it (not correctional - I've always understood the "change" aspect to mean that a change has been made to what was previously planned, i.e. a change of mind rather than change something to correct an error)
2 days17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Helen!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(blank)


Explanation:
I am pretty sure there is no equivalent English abbreviation.
Deane has ingeniously found one in an MSc thesis by a Swede, who may well have made it up for the purposes of the thesis.
When I was working on this sort of contract the general term was "Variations", but "Changes" was almost as prevalent.
Googling "Changes and additional work" produces one usage but no abbreviation.
I advise you translate this as "Changes and Additional Work", "Variations" or "Changes" and not to use CAW as it will at best confuse, at worst, irritate.


    Reference: http://www.longworthconsulting.co.uk/news%20construction%20c...
Michael Ellis
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deane GOLTERMANN: Good idea Michael, I didn't really find much in the way of CAW for this, but noted 'variations', but chose this as alsorather prevalent. Which is why one can only advise -- 'See where this leads':
1 hr
  -> I agree, Deane. My main point was to steer Anya away from the abbreviation CAW, which I was pleased to note you avoided recommending.

disagree  Mats Wiman: Good arguing but '(blank)' is not an acceptabel answer
2 hrs
  -> Anya asked for an English equivalent abbreviation. I said that there isn't one. I see that (blank) does not fit Rule 1.4, but would be glad of your advice on how to give a negative answer and still get POINTS!!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alterations and additional work


Explanation:
This translation of ÄTA is used by The Swedish Construction Federation in their standard contracts (ABS 09).

Example sentence(s):
  • Agreements concerning alterations and additional work should be made in writing.
  • Please refer to the form “ALTERATIONS AND ADDITIONAL WORK (ABS 09)”.

    Reference: http://publikationer.bygg.org/se/standardavtal
Daniel Löfström
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: Better than 'Changes', (more neutral). Sorry Deane ;-)
1 day20 hrs

agree  Johanna Liljenzin
4 days




Reference comments


13 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
See also this Kudoz entry:


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/swedish_to_english/construction_ci...
Daniel Löfström
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Mats Wiman: I really find 'alterations' better (more neutral)than 'changes'. Sorry Deane ;-)
2 days17 hrs