KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

häftslamma

English translation: epoxy grout


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:häftslamma
English translation:epoxy grout
Entered by: allanna

17:22 Dec 9, 2003
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / building
Swedish term or phrase: häftslamma
På klinker, sten, utomhus och underlag med risk för fuktbelastning ska ytan behandlas med häftslamma beredd av 25 kg spackel, 2 liter fuktspärr och cirka 6 liter vatten.
LindaJoel
epoxy grout
Explanation:
This is a mixture of grouting plus an adhesive with a high degree of sealant and probably better ability to combat vibration related tile loosage.

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

allanna
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5plaster washabborre
4epoxy grout
allanna


  

Answers


1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plaster wash


Explanation:
Loads of hits on google for plaster wash but the above discusses preparation of a plaster wash using 25kg spackel, 2 litres of moisture barrier and approx. 6 litres of water.

abborre
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  allanna: Not 100% but am rather sure that plaster wash is used as an exterior surface for walls.
9 mins

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
epoxy grout


Explanation:
This is a mixture of grouting plus an adhesive with a high degree of sealant and probably better ability to combat vibration related tile loosage.

Hope this helps!


    Reference: http://floorstransformed.com/ceramic_tile/messages/9530.html
allanna
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish