(rör)spetsbrunn

English translation: tube well

Swedish term or phrase:(rör)spetsbrunn
English translation:tube well
Entered by: SafeTex

09:08 Feb 21, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: (rör)spetsbrunn
Hello

I've really tried on this.

Once again no context but it's a kind of hollow rod driven into the ground through which water can then rise.

I wanted to say "pump well" but I'm not sure as I can't see any pumps in my searches for the Swedish term. I have the impression

I also wondered if it could be some kind of "fountain well"" but they seem to be more natural than the Swedish device.

Does anyone know please?

Thanks
SafeTex
France
tube well
Explanation:
A patented such device described here: http://www.villagepumps.org.uk/nortontubewells.htm
Also known as Abyssian Well (Abessinisk brunn) https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abessinisk_brunn
Selected response from:

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1driven well
Sven Petersson
3 +1tube well
Agneta Pallinder


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tube well


Explanation:
A patented such device described here: http://www.villagepumps.org.uk/nortontubewells.htm
Also known as Abyssian Well (Abessinisk brunn) https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abessinisk_brunn

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Ellis: There are many examples, also ee https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tube_well
1 day 4 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
driven well


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://activerain.com/blogsview/3448358/the-difference-betwe...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 671

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Armitage
1 day 58 mins
  -> Thank you very much!