KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Anborrningsmanschett

English translation: tapping collar


16:34 Feb 13, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: Anborrningsmanschett
see picture on http://www.pipelife.com/web/se2/prodse2.nsf/0/fe29c7b8d2319b...
Anders G
English translation:tapping collar
Explanation:
"anborrning" means to tap (drill) a hole in an existing pipe in order to connect a branch
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tapping collarasptech
4drilling collar/ drill collar
Roald Toskedal
3boring collarGeorge Hopkins


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boring collar


Explanation:
A guess.

George Hopkins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drilling collar/ drill collar


Explanation:
I know, it takes guts to contest a native speaker, but I feel confident that George won't mind... :)

Anyway, in my mind, the bore is the result of the drilling, and the collar is to be used while performing the task, so...

Also, I think this is a "garage tool" rather than an appliance for the Petroleum Industry. (Not that George was implying that...)


    Reference: http://www.beltmountain.com/number5/Default.htm
Roald Toskedal
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 3

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tapping collar


Explanation:
"anborrning" means to tap (drill) a hole in an existing pipe in order to connect a branch

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 437
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  George Hopkins: This sounds interesting, could you give me some example please?
1 day1 hr
  -> Try this: http://www.netti.fi/~tonisco/sv/FB70.html. Bad Swedish translation, but nice pictures