KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Cooking / Culinary

förädling av fisk

English translation: fish processing


09:43 Mar 10, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Cooking / Culinary / fisk
Swedish term or phrase: förädling av fisk
Vår verksamhet utgår från våra kunders önskemål och inriktar sig på vidareförädling av fisk från hela världen,
från råvara till produkter, färdiga att snabbt anrätta.
klorentzon
English translation:fish processing
Explanation:
Generally, "vidareförädling av X" means (industrial) processing of the raw material X. As regards fish, it may comprise filleting, salting, drying, smoking, ie. all sorts of processing towards some kind of ready-to-use product.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-03-10 10:28:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This also goes for any kind of raw material, re. my reference.
Selected response from:

Roald Toskedal
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fish processing
Roald Toskedal
4value-adding fish processing
Sven Petersson
3further processing/adaptation
Helen Johnson


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
value-adding fish processing


Explanation:
Calling a spade a spade.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
further processing/adaptation


Explanation:
Whenever I've seen a cookery programme or an informative culinary programme involving foreign foods, including fish and meat, they've seemed to talk about 'further processing' for or (further) adaptation to different markets, in terms of both preparing the food for consumption and adapting it to receipes.
This may be relevant to you, depending on the overall scope of your document (formal/informative/promotional?)
Hope it helps.

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fish processing


Explanation:
Generally, "vidareförädling av X" means (industrial) processing of the raw material X. As regards fish, it may comprise filleting, salting, drying, smoking, ie. all sorts of processing towards some kind of ready-to-use product.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-03-10 10:28:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This also goes for any kind of raw material, re. my reference.


    Reference: http://www.nordicaluminium.fi/mservices/palvelut_5.html
Roald Toskedal
Norway
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  micawber_7: Check out http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:LYNyDW98l7AJ:www.mmmtike...
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Micawber_7!

agree  Kent Andersson
14 hrs