KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Cooking / Culinary

lammfiol

English translation: salted and dried (or smoked) leg of lamb (or mutton)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:lammfiol
English translation:salted and dried (or smoked) leg of lamb (or mutton)
Entered by: Annabel Oldfield

12:57 Dec 1, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / menu
Swedish term or phrase: lammfiol
One of the dishes served at a restaurant:
Tunnskivad rökt lammfiol

I have eaten it but I don't know what to call it in English :o)
Annabel Oldfield
salted and dried (or smoked) leg of lamb (or mutton)
Explanation:
Rference: Bra Böckers Lexikon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2010-12-01 13:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A rose by any other name...
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
Thanks George :o)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1salted and dried (or smoked) leg of lamb (or mutton)George Hopkins
5 +1smoked leg of lamb
Charles Ek
4leg of lamb
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leg of lamb


Explanation:
This must be leg of lamb
- wafer-sliced smoked leg of lamb
(sounds less stingy than thinly sliced...)

http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Lammfiol.JPG

There are lots of recipes for smoked leg of lamb if you google.



Christine Andersen
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
6 hrs

disagree  Stefan A. M. Adamek: ''Lammfiol'' is the name of a product (originated from Gotland?) made of that same part, salted > slowly smoked in low temperature + flavored with juniper > then dried! ''Leg of Lamb'' is only correct in regards to the part of the animal, raw/cooked etc
8 hrs
  -> The question asked about lammfiol (in the title), hence my answer for the glossary, with ´smoked´mentioned in the explanation. AFAIK lammfiol goes back to the Vikings and is not exclusive to Gotland. But I'm not Swedish.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smoked leg of lamb


Explanation:
See the reference link for a pairing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2010-12-01 13:30:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I got carried away in my haste. "lammfiol" is simply "leg of lamb". See this link: http://tinyurl.com/34tuypn


    Reference: http://blog.stuffe23.se/?cat=31
Charles Ek
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan A. M. Adamek: ''Lammfiol'' is the name of a product (originated from Gotland?) made of that same part, salted > slowly smoked in low temperature + flavored with juniper > then dried! ''Leg of Lamb'' is only correct in regards to the part of the animal, raw/cooked etc
9 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salted and dried (or smoked) leg of lamb (or mutton)


Explanation:
Rference: Bra Böckers Lexikon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2010-12-01 13:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A rose by any other name...

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thanks George :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stefan A. M. Adamek: …”and smoked”, unless the scenario include the ~ pre-1940 preserving methods commonly used for this dish. I recall the discussions we had at the culinary academy about this old leg… forget the salt. All smoked products have been salted one way or another
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Stefan, but who am I to question the 25 volumes of 'Bra Böckers Lexikon'? No, no, no Stefan; forgetting the salt would be a serious mistake!

agree  Anna Herbst: Se även Nationalencyklopedin och Wikipedia.
21 hrs
  -> Thank you Anna.