KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Cooking / Culinary

kostchef

English translation: food manager/catering manager


22:53 Dec 2, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Swedish term or phrase: kostchef
yrkestitel
Anders G
English translation:food manager/catering manager
Explanation:
I think these are the UK terms. Lots of googles.
Selected response from:

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Grading comment
Tx. Anders
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5menu designer/planner
Paul Larkin
4food manager/catering manager
Clare Barnes
3dietary manager
Madeleine MacRae Klintebo


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
menu designer/planner


Explanation:
I recently saw a menu planner described as a menu strategist - same thing

Paul Larkin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
food manager/catering manager


Explanation:
I think these are the UK terms. Lots of googles.


    Reference: http://www.epaw.co.uk/sfg/sfintrod1.html
Clare Barnes
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tx. Anders

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dietary manager


Explanation:
Without context it's difficult to answer.

One possibility is 'dietary manager'. Google finds a lot of courses and job adverts. A few examples:

Dietary Manager Certificate: Admissions Fact Sheet
The World Campus is Penn State's virtual campus offering programs and courses via
distance learning, including the Dietary Manager Certificate Program. ...
www.worldcampus.psu.edu/pub/dietman/index.shtml

Dietary Manager
DIETARY MANAGER ... Graduates are eligible to take certification exam given by the Dietary
Managers Association to become a certified dietary manager. ...
www.greenvilletech.com/Academics/diet.html

DIETARY MANAGER at HCR ManorCare - Yahoo HotJobs
View the DIETARY MANAGER job description at HCR ManorCare and apply today
on Yahoo! HotJobs. ... DIETARY MANAGER at HCR ManorCare. ...
hotjobs.yahoo.com/jobs/IN/Avon/Healthcare/JKKQQEQSF

However, if it refers to for example the person in charge of restaurants in a hotel, the job title is usually 'food & beverages manager'

Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clare Barnes: Isn't this more like the Swedish "dietist"? Not that I'm any expert in this field - I just imagine kostchef works more with larger scale catering, and a dietist works with nutritional needs. More context for the original term would be good!
1 day1 hr
  -> Swedish "dietist" to me is 'dietitian' (dietician US) or possibly nutritionist (also US). A dietary manager is in charge of large scale catering - school, hospital, but I agree with you - more/any context is needed.