KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Economics

aktieexponeringar

English translation: equity exposure(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:aktieexponeringar
English translation:equity exposure(s)
Entered by: Deane GOLTERMANN

13:57 Nov 9, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Swedish term or phrase: aktieexponeringar
hur ett institut som har tillstånd att använda en internmetod för kreditrisker ska beräkna förväntade förlustbelopp och de avsättningar och värderegleringar som gjorts för att täcka förlusterna samt hur förväntade förlustbelopp för aktieexponeringar och positiva eller negativa belopp som uppkommer vid en jämförelse mellan förväntade förlustbelopp i övrigt och gjorda avsättningar och värderegleringar ska behandlas enligt 3 kap. 9 § när kapitalbasens storlek beräknas,...
Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
equity exposure(s)
Explanation:
Here's a place to get started with this, I personally do not like the plural, but it is used, as you can see.

http://www.cicero-group.com/files/CRD_IV_Special.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-09 15:28:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your edited statement is still incorrect, Sven.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-11-09 17:14:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd like to hear what assets are considered 'equities' but not 'aktier'.
Selected response from:

Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1equity exposure(s)
Deane GOLTERMANN
4exposures regarding equity investments
Charlesp
4stock exposure
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stock exposure


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/stock-analysis/110813/convertibl...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equity exposure(s)


Explanation:
Here's a place to get started with this, I personally do not like the plural, but it is used, as you can see.

http://www.cicero-group.com/files/CRD_IV_Special.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-09 15:28:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your edited statement is still incorrect, Sven.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-11-09 17:14:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd like to hear what assets are considered 'equities' but not 'aktier'.

Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: "Equity" is a wider concept than "aktie".
17 mins
  -> I really don't understand where you are coming from on this one. You seem to have misunderstood your link and your statement is entirely incorrect. I dislike your 'disagree' arguments, where you cannot hold yourself to simply offering a different answer.

agree  sschill: http://www.encyclo.co.uk/define/Equity exposure
46 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Chris S: Sven may be thinking that there are different types of equity, shareholders' equity in a company, homeowners' equity, etc??? I totally agree with your answer though
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Chris! sort of!!;-)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exposures regarding equity investments


Explanation:
I would word it a bit different, even though both Deanne and Sven are right in their suggestions.

I would say "exposures regarding equity investments" or depending upon some other (undisclosed here) details, "exposures concerning equities and equity products" or simply "investments in company shares"

That gives you a few more alternatives to work with.

Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4