KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Education / Pedagogy

examensarbeten

English translation: degree projects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:examensarbeten
English translation:degree projects
Entered by: Dana Sackett Lössl

11:27 Mar 7, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Swedish term or phrase: examensarbeten
...as opposed to sommarjobb, for instance.

Can anyone suggest a good translation?
Dana Sackett Lössl
Denmark
degree projects
Explanation:
See, for example, Utbildningsdepartementets svensk-engelsk orbok (downloadable)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2007-03-07 12:24:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This refers in the texts I have come across to research (written up in a thesis) done at a company by a (final-year) student for a master;s degree.
Selected response from:

xxxE2efour
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to you all. I think this answer works best in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3degree projectsxxxE2efour
5 +1thesis (work)
Sven Petersson
3apprenticeship
Charlesp


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thesis (work)


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.skf.com/portal/skf_se/home/studenter?contentId=05...
    Reference: http://www.bth.se/fou/cuppsats.nsf/774564d376efaa0cc1256cec0...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kent Andersson: The use of thesis in this context should, in my opinion, be avoided since it could misslead the reader to believe that it is a PhD-thesis, which it is not.
5 hrs
  -> The word "theses" should not be avoided, but, if needed, be qualified, as in my 2nd reference.

agree  Charlesp: often refferred to as a 'master's thesis' - even though it is a first degree
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
degree projects


Explanation:
See, for example, Utbildningsdepartementets svensk-engelsk orbok (downloadable)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2007-03-07 12:24:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This refers in the texts I have come across to research (written up in a thesis) done at a company by a (final-year) student for a master;s degree.

xxxE2efour
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to you all. I think this answer works best in this context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørnar Magnussen
4 mins

agree  Kent Andersson: This is the term that e.g. Lund University uses. (Thesis is also used in some places but could misslead the reader to believe that it is a PhD-thesis, which it is not.)
4 hrs

agree  Charlesp: yea, this term could work too.
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apprenticeship


Explanation:
or 'field work'

The answers already given for the term, ie thesis, for examensarbeten, is what it is.
However reading your question, apprenticeship might be what you are looking for.

However depending upon the major or field of study, and what they are doing, it could be something else, such as field work, or a summer clerkship.


Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14