KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Education / Pedagogy

avlänkning

English translation: sidetracked


11:04 Apr 8, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Careers
Swedish term or phrase: avlänkning
Context: Om det stämmer att kvinnor avlänkas från en postdoktoral karriär inom högskolan (etc., see Google).

Can anyone suggest a better translation than underrepresentation? The context is a gender imbalance in certain positions/subjects after graduation.
Also how recent is "avlänka" in this context? Has it come into Swedish from the curious word "delinkage"?
xxxE2efour
United Kingdom
English translation:sidetracked
Explanation:
I'm having I hard time coming up with a suitable word, but I have to disagree with Mårten about it being an odd word to use in the context. It appears to be a term used within higher education in the 1970s (see ref):

"1969 – 1977 Fasta studiegångar och avlänkning
Första steget för att komma tillrätta med de skenande kostnaderna var UKAS-reformen som (från 1969) med hjälp av ”fasta studiegångar” skulle effektiviserautbildningen vid de fria fakulteterna. Ett andra steg var att minska andelen ungdomarpå de studieförberedande linjerna i gymnasiet. Därigenom skulle antalet ungdomarsom blev behöriga för högskolestudier begränsas. (Men ungefär samtidigt infördes25:5 regeln som ju ökade antalet behöriga för högre studier).Vid början av 1970-talet uppstod en relativt hög arbetslöshet bland ungdomar medhögskoleutbildning. Det motiverade ett tredje steg i försöken att begränsa denallmänna utbildningen vid de fria fakulteterna. Man införde mer direkt yrkesinriktadeutbildningsalternativ vid de fria fakulteterna genom s.k. kombinationsutbildningaroch Dyrk-kurser (Dyrk = direkt yrkesutbildande). Detta förfarande, kallat avlänkning,hade också använts tidigare."
Selected response from:

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Grading comment
I chose Clare's answer because of the historical meaning.
As a translation of avlänkas (verb) all three suggestions seem possible.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4are (being) steered off (course)
Mårten Sandberg
3sidetracked
Clare Barnes
3deflection
Peter Linton


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deflection


Explanation:
Another suggestion - women are being deflected from a career . . .

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sidetracked


Explanation:
I'm having I hard time coming up with a suitable word, but I have to disagree with Mårten about it being an odd word to use in the context. It appears to be a term used within higher education in the 1970s (see ref):

"1969 – 1977 Fasta studiegångar och avlänkning
Första steget för att komma tillrätta med de skenande kostnaderna var UKAS-reformen som (från 1969) med hjälp av ”fasta studiegångar” skulle effektiviserautbildningen vid de fria fakulteterna. Ett andra steg var att minska andelen ungdomarpå de studieförberedande linjerna i gymnasiet. Därigenom skulle antalet ungdomarsom blev behöriga för högskolestudier begränsas. (Men ungefär samtidigt infördes25:5 regeln som ju ökade antalet behöriga för högre studier).Vid början av 1970-talet uppstod en relativt hög arbetslöshet bland ungdomar medhögskoleutbildning. Det motiverade ett tredje steg i försöken att begränsa denallmänna utbildningen vid de fria fakulteterna. Man införde mer direkt yrkesinriktadeutbildningsalternativ vid de fria fakulteterna genom s.k. kombinationsutbildningaroch Dyrk-kurser (Dyrk = direkt yrkesutbildande). Detta förfarande, kallat avlänkning,hade också använts tidigare."


    Reference: http://www.lilahe.com/dimpm.pdf
Clare Barnes
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
I chose Clare's answer because of the historical meaning.
As a translation of avlänkas (verb) all three suggestions seem possible.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are (being) steered off (course)


Explanation:
Mostly used in the metaphorical sense, just like the source term.

The literal derivate "Delinkage" is not really the meaning.

The source use of the term is, nevertheless, questionable IM(H)O..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-04-08 11:26:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"derivative"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-08 12:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is always the possibility of creating a noun from the verb:
steer off -> ...the steering off of... etc.

You get the idea; that part ought not to be the big challenge.

Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 20