KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Education / Pedagogy

värdegrundsarbete

English translation: teaching/working with ethics and values


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:värdegrundsarbete
English translation:teaching/working with ethics and values
Entered by: Mårten Sandberg

18:05 Nov 11, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Swedish term or phrase: värdegrundsarbete
This is from an external review for a school. I believe "community building work" might fit, but is isn't quite right -- there a more specific term? Tack för hjälpen!
Kathy Saranpa
Finland
teaching/working with ethics and values
Explanation:
Teaching a set of universally acceptable principles, such as individual liberty etc. and other values that are universally recognizable in society, and genuinely based on recognised philosophic principles.
Not so controversial and not to be confused with indoctrination as suggested by Sven.
Selected response from:

Mårten Sandberg
Grading comment
This seems to fit best. Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ideological indoctrination
Sven Petersson
4teaching/working with ethics and values
Mårten Sandberg
4 -1value-based work
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
3citizenship teachingxxxE2efour


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
citizenship teaching


Explanation:
I don't like the juxtaposition of "work", which makes me think of byggarbete! However, community building sounds just as bad (or good!) as citizenship in today's world as a subject to be taught in schools.

xxxE2efour
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tack!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ideological indoctrination


Explanation:
Curtailing the freedom of thought and speech, using the methods developed by Baldur von Shirach.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-11 19:13:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why does each generation insist on making the same mistakes as previous ones?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-11 19:20:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

”Skolan skall aktivt och medvetet påverka och stimulera eleverna att omfatta vårt samhälles gemensamma värderingar ” (Lpo – 94)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tack Sven för hjälpen!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
value-based work


Explanation:
Google has 1,200 hits for "value-based work" and "education"

Example sentence(s):
  • Value based work with culture with a special focus on children and youth

    Reference: http://www.swedenabroad.com/Page____51728.aspx
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tack!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: http://www.ped.gu.se/biorn/journal/pedfo/pdf-filer/thornberg...
29 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teaching/working with ethics and values


Explanation:
Teaching a set of universally acceptable principles, such as individual liberty etc. and other values that are universally recognizable in society, and genuinely based on recognised philosophic principles.
Not so controversial and not to be confused with indoctrination as suggested by Sven.

Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
This seems to fit best. Tack!