International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Education / Pedagogy

jävsdeklaration

English translation: statement/declaration of disqualification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:jävsdeklaration
English translation:statement/declaration of disqualification
Entered by: Cecelia Murphy

19:30 Nov 28, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy
Swedish term or phrase: jävsdeklaration
From a list explaining what has to be in place in order for a PhD student to announce a thesis defense.

...skall:
- jävsdeklarationer vara klara (se nedan)
Cecelia Murphy
United States
declaration of disqualification
Explanation:
Check: jäv.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days22 hrs (2008-12-01 18:24:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Re asker's question:
No. The translator's job is to translate a particular word or text. Attempting to interpret what is meant is rather like walking on thin ice. If the meaning is not apparent then the author should preferably be asked to clarify.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
For whatever reason, the institution I translated this piece for used this phrase. So you were right - thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4statement about conflicts of interest
Sven Petersson
4declaration of commitments
Diarmuid Kennan
3Recusation declaration
Transcrit
1 +1declaration of conflict of interests
Thomas Johansson
4 -2declaration of disqualificationGeorge Hopkins


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
declaration of conflict of interests


Explanation:
Tycker jag kan passa i sammanhanget.

Det handlar väl om risken för att någon som deltar i det eventuella godkännandet av avhandlingen är jävisk i sammanhanget, d.v.s. kan ha ett personligt intresse för att avhandlingen godkänns eller inte godkänns.

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham Timmins: this is the correct English, though conflict of interest (singular) is more common
1 day1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statement about conflicts of interest


Explanation:
For example please see http://www.socialstyrelsen.se/NR/rdonlyres/79EA8462-6F7C-493...

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Graham Timmins: I don't think this is as vague as a 'statement about' something, it has the element of disclosure, therefore 'declaration'
19 hrs

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Recusation declaration


Explanation:
In civil law this is a plea or exception by which the defendant requires that the judge having jurisdiction of the cause, should abstain from deciding upon the ground of interest, or for a legal objection to his prejudice.


Transcrit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
declaration of disqualification


Explanation:
Check: jäv.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days22 hrs (2008-12-01 18:24:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Re asker's question:
No. The translator's job is to translate a particular word or text. Attempting to interpret what is meant is rather like walking on thin ice. If the meaning is not apparent then the author should preferably be asked to clarify.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
For whatever reason, the institution I translated this piece for used this phrase. So you were right - thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: "not an interpretation of what might or might not be intended in its application." But isn't that the point of being a translator?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Please see my example form!
1 hr
  -> Thank you Sven. However, my suggestion is more to the point. What the disqualification consists of can be explained if necessary.

disagree  Graham Timmins: What you put on a jävsdeklaration does not stop you from defending (or challenging!) a thesis, you just have to declare any possible conflicts of interest in advance.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Graham. However, my answer is a translation of the term not an interpretation of what might or might not be intended in its application.

1538 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
declaration of commitments


Explanation:
.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20