KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Tömkörning, löshoppning, häst vid hand

English translation: Lungeing, free jumping, horse in hand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Tömkörning, löshoppning, häst vid hand
English translation:Lungeing, free jumping, horse in hand
Entered by: David Rumsey

19:51 Dec 6, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / equestrian / horse riding
Swedish term or phrase: Tömkörning, löshoppning, häst vid hand
in an "Intyg" from the Hastkunskapscentrum
David Rumsey
Canada
Lungeing, free jumping, horse in hand
Explanation:
Various equine exercises. (nb Use "longeing" if US English is required.)
Selected response from:

JaneD
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Long-reining, loose jumping, showing in-hand
e-beth
5 +1Lungeing, free jumping, horse in hand
JaneD


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lungeing, free jumping, horse in hand


Explanation:
Various equine exercises. (nb Use "longeing" if US English is required.)

JaneD
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Herbst
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Anna!

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Long-reining, loose jumping, showing in-hand


Explanation:
There is a difference between long-reining and lungeing (which is called 'linlöpning' in Swedish). Loose jumping or free jumping.

e-beth
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pernille Chapman
7 hrs
  -> Thanks:-)