KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Terräng, ridning och hoppning ridning

English translation: Cross country and show jumping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Terräng, ridning och hoppning ridning
English translation:Cross country and show jumping
Entered by: David Rumsey

21:59 Dec 6, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / equestrian / horse riding
Swedish term or phrase: Terräng, ridning och hoppning ridning
In a certificate from an equestrian school
David Rumsey
Canada
Cross country and show jumping
Explanation:
Eventing consists of dressage, cross country and show jumping. I think that is what is meant here.
Selected response from:

e-beth
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Cross country and show jumping
e-beth
4 +1trail riding and (horseback) jumpingMichele Fauble


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trail riding and (horseback) jumping


Explanation:
Trail riding is riding outdoors on natural trails and roads as opposed to riding in an enclosed area such as a riding arena. The term may encompass those ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trail_riding



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-12-06 22:21:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, if the comma is not a typo, 'terrain, (horseback) riding and (horseback) jumping'


Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneD: nb "horseback" is US English, and as a UK speaker I would use "trekking" instead of "trail riding"
8 hrs
  -> thanks

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cross country and show jumping


Explanation:
Eventing consists of dressage, cross country and show jumping. I think that is what is meant here.

e-beth
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pernille Chapman: The comma in the source text appears to be a typo.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks:-)