KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Education / Pedagogy

akademi

English translation: academia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:akademi
English translation:academia
Entered by: xxxkercakova

09:16 Dec 28, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Swedish term or phrase: akademi
Utbildning och Akademi
Education and Educational Institutions
Vi samverkar med aktörer inom utbildning, akademi, forskning, entreprenörskap och innovation.
We cooperate with the partners within education, educational institutions, research, entrepreneurship and innovation.


I wonder how to translate the word "akademi" in this context.
Could be "educational institutions"? Should it be more specific e.g. colleges or universities? I think it should be a general expression because there are several types of educational institutions.
Thank you.
Alena
xxxkercakova
academia
Explanation:
The interplay between academia and industry presents a complex ethical landscape, as relationships can take various forms. ...
www.nature.com/nbt/journal/v27/n5/full/nbt0509-411.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2010-12-28 09:40:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... education, research, and professional jobs in education and academia.
www.luc.edu/career/resources_education.shtml

.. economics and trade, finance, media, education and academia. ...
www.beijing-tours.cn/beijing-travel.../foreign-studies-univ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2010-12-28 09:57:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Within education and academia especially, there are some occupations that are more rewarding than others.
www.teachers-aide.net/teacher-aide-work

Encouraging change within education and academia is a primary main focus of the Friends of Wisdom campaign.
www.amazon.com › ... › New & Used Textbooks › Education
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for help and explanation. I have used the word suggested.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3academiaMichele Fauble
5 -1institutionsGeorge Hopkins
4 -1academy
Anna Herbst


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
academia


Explanation:
The interplay between academia and industry presents a complex ethical landscape, as relationships can take various forms. ...
www.nature.com/nbt/journal/v27/n5/full/nbt0509-411.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2010-12-28 09:40:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... education, research, and professional jobs in education and academia.
www.luc.edu/career/resources_education.shtml

.. economics and trade, finance, media, education and academia. ...
www.beijing-tours.cn/beijing-travel.../foreign-studies-univ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2010-12-28 09:57:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Within education and academia especially, there are some occupations that are more rewarding than others.
www.teachers-aide.net/teacher-aide-work

Encouraging change within education and academia is a primary main focus of the Friends of Wisdom campaign.
www.amazon.com › ... › New & Used Textbooks › Education


Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much for help and explanation. I have used the word suggested.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anna Herbst: Sounds good, but translated back to Swedish "academia" becomes "den akademiska världen", of which "en akademi" can be a part. See my note from Stockholms universitet, which excludes this usage for "akademi".
8 mins
  -> In the context 'akademi' = 'en akademi' doesn't make sense. Maybe a backtranslation from English or a careless use of the Swedish word? 'Academia' fits the context.

agree  Sommerfeldt: Agree. In this context, academia seems to be appropriate.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Stefan A. M. Adamek: ...yes - it seems suitable and fits very well in this situation...
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Thomas Johansson
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Charlesp
2 days 1 hr
  -> thanks

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
academy


Explanation:
Why change the Greek word when it is used pretty much in the same way in both Swedish and English.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2010-12-28 09:59:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ur Akademisk ordlista från Stockholms Universitet
Akademi
Grekiskt ord, kommer från namnet på den trädgård nära Aten, uppkallad efter sagohjälten Akademos, där Platon undervisade.
Numera avses
a) sammanslutning av vetenskapsmän, författare eller konstnärer
b) plats där exempelvis vetenskap, konst eller sport utövas
c) synonym till universitet

http://www.su.se/utbildning/studentliv/akademisk-ordlista-1....

Anna Herbst
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: "within education and academy"?/'akademi' is not being used in any of those ways in the context, "den akademiska världen" seems to be what is meant. Translate the words or the meaning?
10 mins
  -> Just as strange as "inom utbildning och akademi".

disagree  Charlesp: Huh? (scratching my head over this SUGGESTION) V- makes no sense in this context, and context is king in translation.
2 days 1 hr
  -> Could you please clarify the context and make a fitting suggestion rather than mock mine.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
institutions


Explanation:
This is the correct term in the wording of the sentence.
Note that education, including universities, etc, is covered by the the word 'utbildning'.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anna Herbst: Too wide a term here in my view. Some institutions are academies and some academies are universities... / I would not use "institutions" as a translation for "akademi" in this context.
25 mins
  -> Thank you Anna, although a suitable translation rather than views is required. I leave it to the Asker...

disagree  Sommerfeldt: I agree with Anna. This is too wide a term. "Utbildning" is not the same as a university. You get an "utbildning" at a university. If you don't want views, post a suitable translation instead (ref. your reply to Anna...)
1 hr
  -> I leave it to the Asker -- views can be interesting, although yours is rather impolite and contributes little or nothing.